Alert: Our website does not support Internet Explorer 9. Please update your browser or choose a different one to continue.

Hot Picks 2019

Smack Mellon’s Hot Picks program was launched in 2007. The top artists, as selected from the Studio Program applicants by a panel of esteemed curators, arts professionals, and established artists, are featured on the Smack Mellon website and social media for one year.

The panelists who selected the 2019-2020 Studio Artists were: Marcela Guerrero, Assistant Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art; Kalia Brooks Nelson, New York based curator and writer and Adjunct Professor in the Photography and Imaging Department in the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University; and Gabriel de Guzman, Curator and Director of Exhibitions, Smack Mellon.

Preliminary panelists were former Smack Mellon Studio or Exhibition artists: Claudia BitranJoan LinderRudy Shepherdaricoco (Ari Tabei)Dannielle Tegeder, and Juana Valdes.

Previous Hot Picks

2018 Becca Albee, Santina Amato, Rachel Bacon, Alexandra Bell, Gabino Castelan, Kwang Choi, Melanie Crean, Francisco Donoso, Bel Falleiros, Doreen Garner, Heather Hart, Camille Hoffman, Sara Jimenez, Allison Kaufman, Autumn Knight, Joyce Lin, Alva Mooses, Kambui Olujimi, Bryan Reade, Katherine Reynolds, Naomi Safran-Hon, Diana Shpungin, David Shrobe

2017
Jaimie Warren, Shadi Harouni, Lorena Molina, Pascual Sisto, Adriana Farmiga, Fanny Allie, Victoria-Idongesit Udondian, Liene Bosque, Ronald Hall, Jon Henry, Trokon Nagbe Kambui Olujimi, Chloe Bass, Milcah Bassel, Keisha Scarville, Becca Albee, Torkwase Dyson Amir Hariri, Dianne Hebbert, Ayodamola Okunseinde, Ioanna Pantazopoulou, Carlos Rodriguez

2016
Liene Bosquê, Susan Broughel, Lynn Cazabon, Abigail Collins, Bethany Collins, Justin Chance ,Danilo Correale, Deanna Erdmann, Shanti Grumbine, Amber Hawk Swanson, Amy Ritter, Rodrigo Valenzuela

2015
David Birkin, Alan Calpe, Linda Ganjian, Mariana Garibay Raeke, Camilo Godoy, Jeila Gueramian, Ronald Hall, Heather Hart, Changha Hwang, Carl Marin, Melanie McLain, Mores McWreath, Jan Mun, Elizabeth Orr, Rashanna Rashied-Walker, Danielle Roney, Kara Rooney, Yoshie Sakai, Zoë Sheehan Saldaña

2014
Firelei Baez, Diann Bauer, Joseph Burwell, Blake Carrington, Piotr Chizinski, Maya Ciarrocchi, Thomas Dexter, Patricia Dominguez, Francisco Donoso, Jonathan Ehrenberg, James Esber, Jane Fine, Adam Frezza and Terri Chiao, Ryan Garrett, Cassandra Guan, Alejandro Guzman, Robert Hernandez, Haisi Hu, HongSeon Jang, Beth Krebs, Liliya Lifanova, James Lipovac, Jen Liu, Trokon Nagbe, Chris Nau, Adam Niklewicz, Kambui Olujimi, Alison Owen, Ebony Patterson, Holly Pitre, Rodrigo Valenzuela 

2013
Jarrod Beck, Adriane Colburn, Molly Dilworth, Ira Eduardovna, Zachary Fabri, Beth Krebs, Tyler McPhee, Eliza Myrie, Nancy Nowacek, Antonia Perez, Kent Rogowski, Gabriela Salazar, Jacolby Satterwhite, Dread Scott, Miriam Simun, Pascual Sisto

2012
Scott Andresen, Louisa Armbrust, Rachel Bacon, Firelei Baez, Selin Balci, Caitlin Berrigan, Clare Churchouse, Kevin Cooley, Lisa Crafts, Nicholas des Cognets, Molly Dilworth, Ian Gerson, Heather Hart, Hongseon Jang, Jonggeon Lee, Alice Mallet, nicoykatiushka (NyK), Stephanie Serpick, Laura Splan

2011
Marin Abell, Jan Adriaans, Rachel Bacon, Kim Beck, Gail Beiderman, Daniel Bejar, Diane Carr, Adriane Colburn, Helen Dennis, Nicholas des Cognets, Blane De St. Croix, Johnathan Ehrenberg, Charley Friedman, Friendly Falcons, Ghost of a Dream, Taihwa Goh, Tracey Goodman, KyungWoo Han, Jessie Henson, Oded Hirsch, Hongseon Jang, Bettina Johae, Beth Krebs, Mores McWreath, Clive Murphy, Kenya (Robinson), Julia Sherman

2010
Jane Benson, Suzanne Broughel, Laura Carton, Colette Fu, Blane De St. Croix, Jenn Figg, Cooper Holoweski, Takashi Horisaki, Ben Kinsley, Kristian Kozul, Matthew Mazzotta, Naeem Mohaiemen, Alison Owen, Anne Percoco, Letha Wilson

2009
Mequitta Ahuja, Nivi Alroy, BeitzMonroe, Nathan Bennett, Brent Birnbaum, Alberto Borea, Suzanne Broughel, Michael Buhler-Rose, Sophia Chai, Jikee Choi, Kyung Woo Han, Moo Kwon Han, Janelle Iglesias, Isola and Norzi, MyeongBeom Kim, Katja Kublitz, Lacey Jane Roberts, Jean Marc Superville-Sovak, The Shining Mantis, Angela Zammarelli

2008
Larissa Bates, Francisca Benitez, Jim Gaylord, Andrea Geyer, Klara Hobza, Jayson Keeling, Edward Kihn, Shana Moulton, Julika Rudelius, Adam Shecter, Tobaron Waxman

2007
Amelia Biewald, Sonya Blesofsky, Michael Dixon, Daniel Domig, Merav Ezer, Halla Gunnarsdottir, Elana Herzog, Josh Kil, Michael Krondl, Shaun El C. Leonardo, Dorota Mytych, Donna Nield, Carlos Roque, Michael Schall, Allison Smith, Taeseong Kim, Tim Warner